European Union Project: NEO – NATIONAL ERASMUS+ OFFICE IN Azerbaijan
The National Erasmus+ Office assists the European Commission, the Education, Audiovisual and Culture Executive Agency (EACEA) and the national authorities in the implementation of the ERASMUS+ Programme. The NEO follows closely the policy developments in Azerbaijan , particularly in the field of higher education but also at other levels of education, if required. Besides the EU Delegation, the NEO is a focal point in the country for all actors, potential applicants, beneficiaries and other stakeholders as regards the EU cooperation activities in (higher) education under the ERASMUS+ programme. The mandate of the National Erasmus+ Office under the ERASMUS+ programme covers all: supporting, promotion, monitoring and dissemination activities related to the Erasmus+ activities in higher education open to cooperation with partner countries (in
Key Actions 1, 2 and 3).
Target groups
Activities of the NEO are targeted at the following groups of stakeholders:
All ERASMUS+ beneficiaries and potential beneficiaries in the country (such as higher
education institutions, staff and students, civil society, non-governmental organisations, enterprises, academic and professional associations, student associations, professional organisations, research institutions, vocational training institutions) and any other stakeholder eligible for participation in the Erasmus+ programme in their country. National authorities, in particular those in charge of higher education and their affiliate bodies.
Potential applicants, grant holders, beneficiaries and other stakeholders in the field of higher education in Erasmus+ Programme Countries, where possible.
other NEOs, especially in the same region and with National Agencies in the Erasmus+ Programme Countries (in particular for partner search, exchange of good practices or organisation of joint events).
NEO keeps in contact with the Marie Sklodowska Curie Action contact person to allow synergies between the Erasmus+ and Horizon 2020 programmes.
Overall objectives
Dissemination of information on EU Erasmus Programme + in higher education and its popularization, and the growing influence of the international component of the program through effective implementation of educational projects Erasmus + in